הנדסאית תעשיה

English translation: Industrial Engineer or Industrial Field Engineer

11:12 Jan 16, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
Hebrew term or phrase: הנדסאית תעשיה
Industrial practical engineer?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Industrial Engineer or Industrial Field Engineer
Explanation:
synonyms can be found in the link below; notice the Hebrew equivalent.
I know that Hebrew differentiates between a מהנדס and a הנדסאי, and that some dictionaries translate the former as "engineer" and the latter as "practical engineer", but this distinction does not really exist in American English.
Occasionally, "field engineer" will be used for those who maintain equipment as a professional site. Perhaps "industrial field engineer" is what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

elli_fischer
Grading comment
!תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Industrial Practical Engineer
Lingopro
3 +1Certified Industrial Technician
Textpertise
3Industrial Engineer or Industrial Field Engineer
elli_fischer


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industrial Engineer or Industrial Field Engineer


Explanation:
synonyms can be found in the link below; notice the Hebrew equivalent.
I know that Hebrew differentiates between a מהנדס and a הנדסאי, and that some dictionaries translate the former as "engineer" and the latter as "practical engineer", but this distinction does not really exist in American English.
Occasionally, "field engineer" will be used for those who maintain equipment as a professional site. Perhaps "industrial field engineer" is what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_engineering
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engineer#Operating_and_maintain...
elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
!תודה רבה

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Industrial Practical Engineer


Explanation:
הנדסאי has a different level of certification. I think writing engineer alone is not correct since it is somewhat misleading

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified Industrial Technician


Explanation:
Good to see you back.
I am in the midst of an upgrade to my computer and haven't yet got my Hebrew, I see so pardon the transliteration please.
An engineer is a university graduate. A certified technician is a graduate of a polytechnic or similar vocational institute of higher education. A מהנדס is definitely an engineer. A הנדסאי should probably be translated as a Certified Technician which wouldbe a middle stage in educational background and one step up from a Technai - straight technician who may possibly learn a trade through the blue collar route of simply working in it on the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-16 15:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I have my computer back, the above needs a bit of explanation. The whole question of engineering qualifications in the U.K. is a fraught subject. They keep moving the goal posts every few years. B.Sc Engineering, M.Sc. Engineering, BEng and MEng are university qualifications given out by reputable academic organisations on a par with the Technion. Apart from these there is a whole raft of other qualifications which include BTec, HND and NVQs. The following is the official Government site which is intended to explain these certifications and qualifications and how they differ. If you are translating for the UK market, you should study this website and determine which of the various qualifications is closest to the source phrase you are translating. Shabbat Shalom.
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/Qualificati...

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: ראה גם את ההערות של eli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, boostrer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search