הספק רגעי מרבי

English translation: maximum transient-output

22:02 Jun 20, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / תחנות כוח
Hebrew term or phrase: הספק רגעי מרבי
הזרם המרבי שיכולה תחנת הכח להזרים לרשת מתח על-עליון הנו ‏760‏ אמפר לפי הספק רגעי מרבי של ‏530‏ מו"א.
chuckopolo
English translation:maximum transient-output
Explanation:
My suggestion.
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=4115034
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maximum instantaneous power
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3maximum transient-output
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum transient-output


Explanation:
My suggestion.
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=4115034


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ty

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum instantaneous power


Explanation:
: הספק רגעי (Instantaneous power)  
http://is.gd/hUCuVW

It is the average amount of work done or energy converted per unit of time. The average power is often simply called "power" when the context makes it clear.
The instantaneous power is then the limiting value of the average power as the time interval Δt approaches zero.
Power (physics) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - http://is.gd/F1AKi7



Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search