אלומיניום משוך

English translation: drawn aluminum

16:16 Dec 11, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Hebrew term or phrase: אלומיניום משוך
TIA!
Emanuel Weisgras
United States
English translation:drawn aluminum
Explanation:
This seems like the right thing. What's the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-12-11 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also please see http://www.jsc.co.il/about/jerusalem-shutters-en; this has both terms.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drawn aluminum
David Greenberg
5aluminum extrusions or extruded aluminum
mdevere
4extruded aluminum
Arthur Livingstone
3(shutter) pull aluminum
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drawn aluminum


Explanation:
This seems like the right thing. What's the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-12-11 16:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also please see http://www.jsc.co.il/about/jerusalem-shutters-en; this has both terms.


    Reference: http://www.coltwell.com/drawn_tubing.html
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich: extrusion is שיחול
51 mins

agree  meirs: I agree - extrusion is in Hebrew שיחול
1 hr

agree  Jaime Blank
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(shutter) pull aluminum


Explanation:

Jerusalem Shutters: blinds installed
At Jerusalem Shutters we make, install and repair blinds and all types of shutters. We make bespoke shutters, based on size and colour accrding to the needs and requirements of our customer. We have a choice of blinds: blinds plastic, foam aluminum shutter, shutter pull aluminum, light shutters, shutter locks, electric blinds, shutter Oniciana and more…


אם מדובר בתריסים. מה אם קצת קונטקסט? כולל בשאלה הקודמת




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-12-11 16:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jsc.co.il/about/jerusalem-shutters-en

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extruded aluminum


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extrusion
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Blank: extruded aluminium = אלומיניום שחול
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminum extrusions or extruded aluminum


Explanation:
Heated Aluminum is forced through a hardened steel die that can provide a great variety of aluminum profiles


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iiGlq7408ME
mdevere
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search