פס בעיטה

English translation: kick plate

22:01 Jul 2, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / engineering
Hebrew term or phrase: פס בעיטה
פס בעיטה
100 X 5 מ"מ בגובה 3 מ"מ בהיקף כיפת אחד ובמיכל שני מעקה עם אפשרות פירוק לפי תקן ישראלי מצינורות פלב"מ SCH1011/2"
גובה 1100 מ"מ עם פס בעיטה עובי 5 מ"מ בכיפת מיכל.

כן אני יודע המשפט שבור
chuckopolo
English translation:kick plate
Explanation:
just a guess - the sentence makes no sense, as you said.
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kick plate
Amir Gavriely
1פס בעיטה
mdevere


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick plate


Explanation:
just a guess - the sentence makes no sense, as you said.

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vere Barzilai: kick plate would be פס הגנה
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
פס בעיטה


Explanation:
The description leads me to guess that these are non-slip strips made either from metallic or more likely non-metallic materials since they are placed at the top of the tank.
Yes, engineers are not taught to write clearly but this seems to be a poor translation into Hebrew, probably from German and run through an MT :-)


mdevere
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search