מעו"פ

English translation: מכשירים עתידיים ופיננסיים

20:27 Apr 13, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / securities
Hebrew term or phrase: מעו"פ
What does מעו"פ mean? [MAOF]
eileengreen
English translation:מכשירים עתידיים ופיננסיים
Explanation:
That's what it stands for, but since it's the name of one of the indices on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, it's translilterad, not translated. The Maof Index.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4מכשירים עתידיים ופיננסיים
Sue Goldian
4 +1MAOF
Jonathan Golan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
מעו
מכשירים עתידיים ופיננסיים


Explanation:
That's what it stands for, but since it's the name of one of the indices on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, it's translilterad, not translated. The Maof Index.

Sue Goldian
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
25 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

agree  Eynat
11 hrs

agree  Sogifted
1 day 20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מעו
MAOF


Explanation:
MAOF is a Hebrew acronym for: machshirim atidiim vefinansiim. This refers to the trading in options and futures based on Israeli assets.

Jonathan Golan
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
7 hrs

neutral  Eynat: U-finansiyim :-) 'Neutral' because SG beat you to it :-)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search