ייפוי דוחות כספיים

English translation: window-dressing the financial statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ייפוי דוחות כספיים
English translation:window-dressing the financial statements
Entered by: gzevspero

09:35 May 26, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ייפוי דוחות כספיים
ראשית נהוג לחשוב כי ייפוי דוחות כספיים חל רק על מצב בו מציגים את מצב הארגון בצורה ורודה יותר מאשר בפועל.
gzevspero
window-dressing the financial statements
Explanation:
providing data not in accrodance with GAAP See Angel's Dictionary for the Business World Hebrew-English page 231
Selected response from:

Anita Treger
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1window-dressing the financial statements
Anita Treger
3 +1creative accounting
Yoram Izsak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creative accounting


Explanation:
Creative Accounting is presenting results to look better than they are in a way that does not fall within the definition of criminal fraud. This situation also describes ייפוי דוחות כספיים.
I am sure that both terms mean the same, however not sure if there is another more accurate translation

Yoram Izsak
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: I like both suggestions, so have to agree with both
1 day 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window-dressing the financial statements


Explanation:
providing data not in accrodance with GAAP See Angel's Dictionary for the Business World Hebrew-English page 231

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: I like both suggestions, so have to agree with both
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search