פקיד שומה חקירות

English translation: tax auditor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פקיד שומה חקירות
English translation:tax auditor
Entered by: Simon Charass

22:37 Aug 5, 2019
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: פקיד שומה חקירות
I am not sure how to translate the name of this official in the Israel Tax Authority
Malgoldberg
United States
tax auditor
Explanation:
In North America this is the consecrated term.

https://www.topaccountingdegrees.org/faq/what-is-a-tax-audit...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Tax) Assessor - Investigations
Asa Meltzer
4tax auditor
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Tax) Assessor - Investigations


Explanation:
Or Investigations (Tax) Assessor.
You can find it on the Tax Authority website:
https://taxes.gov.il/Pages/InfoTaxesGovIl/ContactUsIncomeTax...

There's an English tab.

And their organizational structure (with their investigations departments):
https://taxes.gov.il/English/About/Pages/AboutIsraelTaxesAut...

Also on Wiki:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax_assessment

The Hebrew link goes to שומה

I hope this helps.


Asa Meltzer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. It is very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoram Izsak: correct
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax auditor


Explanation:
In North America this is the consecrated term.

https://www.topaccountingdegrees.org/faq/what-is-a-tax-audit...

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search