הבר בני אדם

English translation: Body of Persons

19:24 Jun 30, 2020
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הבר בני אדם
הנני בעל שליטה בהבר בני אדם
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:Body of Persons
Explanation:

חבר בני אדם

This is the definition in Maot:
Selected response from:

Ruth Rubina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Body of Persons
Ruth Rubina
4a group of individuals
David Greenberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a group of individuals


Explanation:
Seems this should say "חבר."

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I made a mistake. Thank you very much.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Body of Persons


Explanation:

חבר בני אדם

This is the definition in Maot:



    Reference: http://www.maot.co.il/lex3/glossary/g_2486.asp
Ruth Rubina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalom Bresticker: Although "group of individuals" sounds clearer, "body of persons" is a legal term. See for example its definition in https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/body-of-persons
5 hrs

agree  Arthur Livingstone
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search