ליבתה

English translation: at the core of which lies...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ליבתה
English translation:at the core of which lies...
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

11:42 Aug 3, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hebrew term or phrase: ליבתה
החברה מובילה מהפכה בתחום התחבורה במרכז הארץ, שליבתה מערכת הסעת המונים מתקדמת
OOGIT
at the core of which lies...
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whose centerpiece is
meirs
3 +1at the core of which lies...
Gad Kohenov
4at whose heart is
David Greenberg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at whose heart is


Explanation:
ליבה is basically a stronger version of לב in this context.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the core of which lies...


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChananZass: whose core is an advanced public transportation (or mass transit) system
1 hr
  -> רכבת (ת)קלה גם בגוש דן? נחיה ונראה

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose centerpiece is


Explanation:
another way of saying it

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search