אימוץ בן ארצי

English translation: intra-country adoption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אימוץ בן ארצי
English translation:intra-country adoption
Entered by: Leelia Pekarsky

04:11 Aug 6, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Police Clearance Certificate Request
Hebrew term or phrase: אימוץ בן ארצי
יעד למשלוח התעודה (שגרירויות וקונסוליות או אימוץ בן ארצי

מדובר בבקשה לתעודת מרשם פלילי
Leelia Pekarsky
Canada
intra-country adoption
Explanation:
"Local adoption" also is used, but not only in this sense. In any event, this seems to be the meaning of the Hebrew where it is used online.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks so much David for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intercountry Adoption
Gad Kohenov
4intra-country adoption
David Greenberg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intra-country adoption


Explanation:
"Local adoption" also is used, but not only in this sense. In any event, this seems to be the meaning of the Hebrew where it is used online.


    Reference: http://5thbday.usaid.gov/pages/responsesub/Panel3.pdf
David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks so much David for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אימוץ בין ארצי
Intercountry Adoption


Explanation:
http://travel.state.gov/content/adoptionsabroad/en/adoption-...

אימוץ בין ארצי

intra country = תוך ארצי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-08-06 08:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domestic adoption = אימוץ תוך ארצי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-08-06 08:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domestic adoption = אימוץ מקומי
התרגום הרשמי.

http://www.galitofer.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...


www.szold.org.il › ... › כרך מא מספר 2-1, יוני

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search