כיבוי שריפות

English translation: putting out fires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כיבוי שריפות
English translation:putting out fires
Entered by: Daniel Rabinovich

06:24 Aug 7, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hebrew term or phrase: כיבוי שריפות
כאשר הכוונה היא מלחמה בתוצאות במקום טיפול במקור הבעיה
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
putting out fires
Explanation:
Same as in Hebrew. שבת שלום.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1putting out fires
David Greenberg
5putting out (extinguishing) brush fires
gfrim
3improvised solution (s)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvised solution (s)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting out fires


Explanation:
Same as in Hebrew. שבת שלום.


    https://www.google.co.il/search?q="putting+out+fires"
David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuel Weisgras: Although, given the description, perhaps 'treating the symptoms and not the cause' is appropriate?
4 hrs
  -> Could be. This is the direct translation of the idiom as it is used in English; whether it is the best option depends on the context.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putting out (extinguishing) brush fires


Explanation:
Though not literal, it is idiomatic and conveys the sense of responding to symptoms of a problem, instead of its root cause.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search