עבודת גמר

English translation: Thesis or Final Project

02:48 Sep 24, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / University Degree
Hebrew term or phrase: עבודת גמר
למר פלוני הוענק תואר אוניברסיטאי לאחר שהגיש עבודת גמר.
Leelia Pekarsky
Canada
English translation:Thesis or Final Project
Explanation:
For a graduate degree it would be a Master's Thesis. For an undergraduate degree it would be a Senior Thesis or Final Pronect.
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Thesis or Final Project
gfrim
4 +1final thesis
David Greenberg
3 +1final paper
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final paper


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich: עבודת גמר אינה תזה - בדרך כלל זוהי מטלה במסלולים ללא תזה
2 hrs
  -> תיזה זה יותר מעבודת גמר. צריך כאן יותר פרטים כדי לדעת בדיוק

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thesis or Final Project


Explanation:
For a graduate degree it would be a Master's Thesis. For an undergraduate degree it would be a Senior Thesis or Final Pronect.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Lemel: Yes...I think this is right
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: I think it also depend for which country the translation is intended. Here I don't think is a Master.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final thesis


Explanation:
I would use this. Example at link.


    https://studentaffairs.stanford.edu/registrar/students/paper-thesis-submission-requirements
David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search