נודניק

English translation: pest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:נודניק
English translation:pest
Entered by: Vere Barzilai

01:40 Apr 17, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Hebrew term or phrase: נודניק
Its a really simple word that everyone would understand in Hebrew, but I am not sure about it equivalent in English.

Will very much appreciate your help as I still need to translate it for the comics that I am doing.

Thank you all.
Leelia Pekarsky
Canada
pest
Explanation:
it really depends on your own intuition
Selected response from:

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a pain
David Greenberg
4 +1pest
Vere Barzilai
4bore
Natalya Sogolovsky
3nagger
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bore


Explanation:
There are many options to choose from, but the final choice depends on the context. I suggest "bore" as a general term.



Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nagger


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pest


Explanation:
it really depends on your own intuition


    Reference: http://www.morfix.co.il/pest
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iyavor
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pain


Explanation:
Additional context might be helpful.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iyavor
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search