גב ההר

English translation: (Samarian) Mountain Range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: גב ההר
English translation:(Samarian) Mountain Range
Entered by: Iris Bat-Or

07:45 Mar 18, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Hebrew term or phrase: גב ההר
גב ההר


הביטוי גב ההר במשמעותו המקורית מתייחס לאזור ההררי ממזרח לקו פרשת המים עד לבקעת הירדן. כיום המונח מתייחס בעיקר לאזור הרי השומרון המזרחי, ובפרט ל-4 יישובים: יצהר, איתמר, הר ברכה ואלון מורה, השייכים למועצה אזורית שומרון.

? מה התרגום לאנגלית
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Samarian Mountain Range
Explanation:
and קו פרשת המיים is The Mountain Aquifer (in Samaria).
Google it in Heb. and you'll get a good number of responses. I noticed that texts on ancient and modern Israel mostly use the above terms, often expanding it to Judean and Samarian Mountain Range, and at times refer to it as The Samarian Hills (as the Shomron Council refers to it on their page in Eng. Wikipedia but the Heb. way - Shomron).
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4watershed ridge
Harold Lemel
4ridge
Rutie Eckdish
4Samarian Mountain Range
Iris Bat-Or
4Shomron Mountain Communities
Lingopro


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shomron Mountain Communities


Explanation:
See the attached link. The left side menu (English top, Hebrew bottom) lists the names of all the settlements under this name


    Reference: http://www.shechem.org/interact/publish/cat_index_1.shtml
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Samarian Mountain Range


Explanation:
and קו פרשת המיים is The Mountain Aquifer (in Samaria).
Google it in Heb. and you'll get a good number of responses. I noticed that texts on ancient and modern Israel mostly use the above terms, often expanding it to Judean and Samarian Mountain Range, and at times refer to it as The Samarian Hills (as the Shomron Council refers to it on their page in Eng. Wikipedia but the Heb. way - Shomron).

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used this answer.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridge


Explanation:
See definition of the Academy.
Since it is a "relative" term, (relative to where you are standing and looking at it, and in this case an added political neuance), in English it becomes a neutral term (as usual).
http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/ See: גב

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/
Rutie Eckdish
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harold Lemel: Here should be 'watershed' divide or 'watershed divide ridge'
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Disagree: that is in the translated clarification - not part of the term "ridge".

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watershed ridge


Explanation:
In this context, this is the appropriate term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2009-03-22 00:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEE comments below

Watershed divide is probably the best term to use here

SEE: reult of google search -

watershed divide — Environmental Terminology Discovery Service — EEA watershed divide. Summit or boundary line separating adjacent drainage basins. Terminology source: http://www.semide.net · More... (Google) ...glossary.eea.europa.eu/terminology/concept_html?term=watershed%20divide - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lingopro: I think קו פרשת המים is actually more commonly known as the Drainage divide
21 hrs
  -> I incorporated your contribiution into what I think is the most appropriate term: WATERSHED DIVIDE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search