להסדיר

English translation: Regularize

09:15 Feb 25, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Hebrew term or phrase: להסדיר
Hello,

I'm looking for suggestions for translating להסדיר in the context of legislation to be applied to a particular topic, as in:
החוק החדש יסדיר את הנושאים הבאים...

Possibilities I've considered are arrange, regulate, provide legal arrangements for...
But I'm suddenly not sure if these would actually be used in normal English or if they sound too "translated."

Thanks!
Lotus LS
Israel
English translation:Regularize
Explanation:
The new law will regularize the following issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-25 09:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulate is fine too.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, that works, I hadn't thought of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Regularize
Gad Kohenov
4 +1settle
Keren Terret


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regularize


Explanation:
The new law will regularize the following issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-25 09:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulate is fine too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks, that works, I hadn't thought of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Michal Circolone
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Talya: I think regulate is the commonly used legal term
30 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settle


Explanation:
As in "settle once and for all".

Keren Terret
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this might fit in some contexts, but in this case I need something more general, because the law will apply to an entire field rather than settling a particular question or issue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search