צומוד

English translation: "tsumud" (persistence)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צומוד
English translation:"tsumud" (persistence)
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

18:55 Jun 23, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Hebrew term or phrase: צומוד
The sentence:
אמונות לחיזוק המאבק: צומוד, צאבר, מערכת אלבקה.
I will ask each term in a separate question.
Ruth Rubina
United States
"tsumud" (persistence)
Explanation:
an Arab term.
http://www.anarkismo.net/article/7772
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steadfastness
judithyf
4 +1"tsumud" (persistence)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tsumud" (persistence)


Explanation:
an Arab term.
http://www.anarkismo.net/article/7772

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odded Leon: The spelling sumud seems to be more common
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot@

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steadfastness


Explanation:
Sumood=Standing fast/firm gainst all odds. The second Saber= patience or endurance( normally having enough patience for the long run)
(which, in Hebrew, would be orekh-ruax)
I have all this on good authority

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search