הזירה המדינית בטחונית

English translation: in the political and military arena

11:18 Jul 17, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Hebrew term or phrase: הזירה המדינית בטחונית
ההקשר:

הדולר עלה כנגד השקל ולפניו ימי מבחן בזירה המדינית בטחונית
OOGIT
English translation:in the political and military arena
Explanation:
my suggestion; can also be "diplomatic" instead of "political"
Selected response from:

Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the political and military arena
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
4political-security battlefield/political and security battlefields
Gad Kohenov
3Arena
Amir Gavriely


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political-security battlefield/political and security battlefields


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arena


Explanation:
usually referred to as arena in this context...

Example sentence(s):
  • In the political and security arena, ASEAN and the EU have agreed to strengthen their partnership in addressing global issues.

    Reference: http://www.asean.org/9395.htm
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the political and military arena


Explanation:
my suggestion; can also be "diplomatic" instead of "political"

Example sentence(s):
  • Strategic PSYOP include informational activities conducted by the US government agencies outside of the military arena, though many

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psychological_Operations_%28Uni...
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search