מערכת הביטחון

English translation: Israel Security Forces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מערכת הביטחון
English translation:Israel Security Forces
Entered by: Donn Hyman (X)

14:35 Aug 7, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Hebrew term or phrase: מערכת הביטחון
הקונטקסט זה סעיף הגדרות בחוק שמונה את כל הגופים שהינם חלק ממערכת הביטחון
Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
The defence/defense system
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-07 16:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Israel Security Forces is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-07 17:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense establishent is another possibility:

http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/הממונה_על_הביטחון_במערכת_הביטחו...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-07 17:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense establishment ----------> Achtung typo!
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the defense establishment
judithyf
3The defence/defense system
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The defence/defense system


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-07 16:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Israel Security Forces is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-07 17:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense establishent is another possibility:

http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/הממונה_על_הביטחון_במערכת_הביטחו...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-07 17:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense establishment ----------> Achtung typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!

Asker: thanks for the additional suggestions!


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the defense establishment


Explanation:
AFAIK, that is what it is called.

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search