אגפי הגיל

English translation: divisional departments

06:35 Jul 11, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Ministry of Education
Hebrew term or phrase: אגפי הגיל
ממצאי המחקר העידו על כך, שקובעי המדיניות המשמשים בתפקידים בכירים באגפי הגיל במשרד החינוך, תמימי דעים לגבי ההיבטים העקרוניים של שילוב תלמידים עם צרכים מיוחדים.
Debbie Nevo
English translation:divisional departments
Explanation:
There are various departments in the Ministry of Education that supervise respective levels of education (see reference 1).

The question is, what term should be used for these? "Age departments" simply doesn't work in English, so I would suggest this, in the spirit of "middle division," "elementary division," etc.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4divisional departments
David Greenberg
3age categories
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age categories


Explanation:
Seen it somewhere before.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisional departments


Explanation:
There are various departments in the Ministry of Education that supervise respective levels of education (see reference 1).

The question is, what term should be used for these? "Age departments" simply doesn't work in English, so I would suggest this, in the spirit of "middle division," "elementary division," etc.


    Reference: http://cms.education.gov.il/educationcms/units/hemed/odot/al...
David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search