שירות קבע

English translation: career service

16:24 Jul 21, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Military
Hebrew term or phrase: שירות קבע
שרות קבע בצה"ל
Emanuel Weisgras
United States
English translation:career service
Explanation:
career service in the IDF
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1career service
David Greenberg
5Military Career
Simon Charass
5Regular service
Gad Kohenov
4 +1career soldier
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4Permanent Service
Ruth Rubina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career soldier


Explanation:
I saw the term used on several occasions, which only makes sense since it's these people's career after all


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldier#Career_soldiers_and_con...
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 mins
  -> thank you very much

neutral  Vere Barzilai: service not soldier
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permanent Service


Explanation:
Permanent service


IDF Reservists train in the Golan Heights
Permanent service is designed for soldiers who choose to continue serving in the army after their regular service, for a short or long period, and in many cases making the military their career. Permanent service usually begins immediately after the mandatory Regular service period, but there are also soldiers who get released from military at the end of the mandatory Regular service period and who get recruited back to the military as Permanent service soldiers in a later period.

Permanent service is based on a contractual agreement between the IDF and the permanent position holder. The service contract defines how long the soldier's service would be, and towards the end of the contract period a discussion may rise on the extension of the soldier's service duration. Many times, regular service soldiers are required to commit to a permanent service after the mandatory Regular service period, in exchange for assigning them in military positions which require a long training period.

In exchange for the Permanent service, the Permanent service soldiers receive full wages, and when serving for a long period as a permanent service soldier, they are also entitled for a pension from the army. This right is given to the Permanent service soldiers in a relatively early stage of their life in comparison to the rest of the Israeli retirees. [From Wikipedia]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Israel_Defense_Forces#Military_...
Ruth Rubina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
career service


Explanation:
career service in the IDF

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rabinovich
1 day 0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regular service


Explanation:
Dictionary of Military Terms/Yair Bourla

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Military Career


Explanation:
Military Career in the IDF.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search