אחוז משרה

English translation: appointment percentage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אחוז משרה
English translation:appointment percentage
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

07:31 Jun 18, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Hebrew term or phrase: אחוז משרה
There must be a proper term for this - I'm interested in UK English please.

Example:
הוא הועסק בשלושת-רבעי משרה

Thanks!
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
appointment percentage
Explanation:
The answer I got to my similar answer:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hebrew/accounting/47965...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-06-18 07:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** to my similar question -----> typo!
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Used that one - Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regular part time job/position
Lingopro
5Part-Time Percentage (part-time fraction)
Ty Kendall
4proportion of full-time
moshiachnow
3appointment percentage
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointment percentage


Explanation:
The answer I got to my similar answer:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hebrew/accounting/47965...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-06-18 07:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** to my similar question -----> typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Used that one - Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I did try searching using Term Search, but can't search in Hebrew, so not very efficient.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportion of full-time


Explanation:
You may also be able to use pro-rata, as in a pro-rata employee or a pro-rata appointment.


    Reference: http://www.thesite.org/workandstudy/working/workersrights/pr...
    Reference: http://www.fairfield.ca.gov/civica/filebank/blobdload.asp?Bl...
moshiachnow
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Part-Time Percentage (part-time fraction)


Explanation:
In England/UK, part time work is anything less than full-time, which is around 35hrs/wk (more or less).
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/employment/employees/flexiblewor...

I usually rate Hilan quite highly, but if you want UK English then I would be concerned that when doing an Advanced Google Search, it only brings up a handful of hits (57 when I tried)....in addition, it's not an expression I'm familiar with (and I've worked in England almost exclusively since reaching working age).

I would opt for the expression "part-time percentage" as this does have support from UK pages on Google and is a very clear way of expressing the meaning.
See the following:
"Current part-time hours: the number of hours you were contracted to work compared to the equivalent full-time post at the calculation date. This is expressed as a part-time percentage. If you're full time your part-time percntage is 100."
http://www.saul.org.uk/3active/benefit_statements.html

"To calculate your full time equivalent your employer provides us with your part-time percentage. This is the number of hours you are contracted to work compared to the equivalent full-time post expressed as a percentage. For example a member working 20 hours a week, where the full-time post would be 40 hours a week, would have a part-time percentage of 50%."
http://www.saul.org.uk/3active/pt.html

There is also some, albeit less, support for part-time fraction.
http://www.bradford.ac.uk/briefing/we-19-may06.php


    Reference: http://www.cornwall.gov.uk/default.aspx?page=27864
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ty!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regular part time job/position


Explanation:
I would add the percentage in (), e.g., the employee holds a regular part time position (75%)
I have also seen: "Regular Three-Quarter time Employees" - in the link, but it's from a US site not UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-06-18 12:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also say appointment percentage - as Gad suggested :-)
OR percentage of appointment if it suits your sentence better.


    Reference: http://www.whoi.edu/HR/page.do?pid=14332&ct=901&cid=224
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search