שמונה עגלות

English translation: eight carts

18:55 Jul 14, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV translation
Hebrew term or phrase: שמונה עגלות
ניהול 8 עגלות וצוות עובדים בקניון
brochaspeyer
Israel
English translation:eight carts
Explanation:
The sort of station used by people selling cosmetics. If they're not really carts, then "kiosks."
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eight carts
David Greenberg
3 +1Stalls
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eight carts


Explanation:
The sort of station used by people selling cosmetics. If they're not really carts, then "kiosks."

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuel Weisgras: This is a reference to those (shamefully) ubiquitous Dead Sea and similar product mall carts/kiosks.
6 mins

agree  Vere Barzilai: Carts yes but why shamefully?
10 hrs

agree  Ty Kendall: I prefer kiosks, we have some of them over here in the UK too, often staffed entirely by young Israelis. The only shameful thing about them I find is that the employees often pretend to not be Israeli, Hebrew is spoken in whispers if at all.
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stalls


Explanation:
http://www.inminds.com/article.php?id=10497

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Stalls works well for me.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ty!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search