הבטחת קיום

English translation: income support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הבטחת קיום
English translation:income support
Entered by: judithyf

05:04 Jul 18, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / ביטוח לאומי
Hebrew term or phrase: הבטחת קיום
אני מנסה לתרגם את שם האגף בביטוח הלאומי: "אגף זקנה שאירים והבטחת קיום". תודה מראש!
ExpressHebrew
income support
Explanation:
according to the Israel National Insurance Institute site
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
תודה!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Income support benefit
Gad Kohenov
5Living allowance
azmi jbeili
5income support
judithyf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income support


Explanation:
according to the Israel National Insurance Institute site


    Reference: http://www.btl.gov.il/NR/exeres/2130471C-E92B-4194-AC9E-FF8F...
judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
תודה!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Income support benefit


Explanation:
זה התרגום של קצבת הבטחת הכנסה כפי שזה נקרא במסמכים רשמיים. זה נקרא בעברית הבטחת הכנסה בעצם. אפשר לתרגם את זה: ב
income support OR assurance of income

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Rubina: http://www.btl.gov.il/NR/exeres/A88C9480-DF78-43F7-940A-02A8...
5 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thanks a lot!

agree  Shai Navé
6 hrs
  -> !תודה רבה

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Living allowance


Explanation:
אבטחת הכנסה - Income support

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search