הלוס ולגוס

English translation: Hallux Valgus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הלוקס ולגוס
English translation:Hallux Valgus
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

08:36 Dec 23, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Hebrew term or phrase: הלוס ולגוס
This weird couple appears in a Statement of Health form for life/medical insurance, beside other diseases/disorders affecting the bones: joints/hands/legs/knees/spinal chord/CTS.

Any idea what they refer to?

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hallux Vulgus
Explanation:
Fancy word for a bunion. Literally means "deformed big toe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-12-23 08:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valgus, not Vulgus. Sorry.
Selected response from:

elli_fischer
Grading comment
Thanks, Elli. Not only did they use a fancy word - they transliterated it incorrectly...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hallux Vulgus
elli_fischer
5valgus x varus
Eytan Rubinstien MD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hallux Vulgus


Explanation:
Fancy word for a bunion. Literally means "deformed big toe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-12-23 08:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valgus, not Vulgus. Sorry.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunion
elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Elli. Not only did they use a fancy word - they transliterated it incorrectly...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: Right! http://www.rambam.org.il/בדיקות וטיפולים/אורתופדיה/הלוס ולגו...
11 mins

agree  Textpertise: Agree hallux valgus but the Hebrew should have a kof before the samech!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valgus x varus


Explanation:
ortho terms to decribe abnormal angles:
inwards x outwards

hallux = toe

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search