ויתור על סודיות רפואית

English translation: Waiver of medical confidentiality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ויתור על סודיות רפואית
English translation:Waiver of medical confidentiality
Entered by: Akiva Brest (X)

10:42 Dec 23, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
Hebrew term or phrase: ויתור על סודיות רפואית
Before you rush to the Moses dictionary (or other Israeli ones), please note that I only found occurrences of "renunciation of medical secrecy" in sites ending with .il...

So what's the term actually used by native speakers in the US and other places?
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Waiver of medical confidentiality
Explanation:
See following link:
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Akiva, you were there first, by a whole 60 seconds! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Waiver of medical confidentiality
Akiva Brest (X)
5release
Eytan Rubinstien MD
4 +1Waiver of Doctor-Patient Confidentiality
elli_fischer
4 +1Waiver of medical confidentiality
Textpertise
4waiver of confidentiality of medical records
Ruth Rubina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Waiver of medical confidentiality


Explanation:
See following link:


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15649198
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Akiva, you were there first, by a whole 60 seconds! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
30 mins

agree  Iris Bat-Or
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiver of medical confidentiality


Explanation:
This would be how it would usually be expressed in the UK.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Bat-Or
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Waiver of Doctor-Patient Confidentiality


Explanation:
D-P Confidentiality is the law under which it's illegal to pass this type of information on.
A "waiver" is a relinquishment of said privilege.


    Reference: http://www.enotes.com/everyday-law-encyclopedia/doctor-patie...
elli_fischer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Bat-Or: Both terms are good - depending on the larger context
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver of confidentiality of medical records


Explanation:
according to this site


    Reference: http://lawdigest.uslegal.com/healthcare/doctor-patient-confi...
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release


Explanation:
in my hospital, in CT, we ask pts to sign a:
release of medical confidentiality form

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search