הרחבות

English translation: expansions of insurance coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הרחבות
English translation:expansions of insurance coverage
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

18:41 Feb 29, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance policy
Hebrew term or phrase: הרחבות
המשפט המלא:י

והנה בפרק "הרחבות" שבפוליסת "חבות מעבידים" מצויה בסעיף ה' ההוראה הבאה

משפט נוסף:י

הטענה כי הוראה זו - אותה נכנה בהמשך דברינו "הוראת ההרחבה" - שוללת את מציאותו של כפל ביטוח
Ruth Rubina
United States
expansions of insurance coverage
Explanation:
content.healthaffairs.org/content/27/5/1454.ful

A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Insurance) Add-ons
Ty Kendall
3expansions of insurance coverage
Gad Kohenov
3additional coverage / additional coverages
Donn Hyman (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional coverage / additional coverages


Explanation:
please see attached web reference


    Reference: http://www.insuranceagents.com/additional-home-coverage.html
Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansions of insurance coverage


Explanation:
content.healthaffairs.org/content/27/5/1454.ful

A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Insurance) Add-ons


Explanation:
Another option.

"So to give you more options with regard to cover levels and extra peace of mind, we also offer a choice of optional add-ons with our buy to let buildings insurance"
http://www.simplelandlordsinsurance.com/guide/insurance-opti...

"British motorists are reducing the number of add-ons they take out with their insurance policies"
http://www.moneynews.co.uk/7018/motorists-cutting-down-on-in...



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/financial-edge/0910/Add-On-Insur...
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search