השתתפות עצמית

English translation: deductible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:השתתפות עצמית
English translation:deductible
Entered by: wyannie

03:27 Jun 14, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Hebrew term or phrase: השתתפות עצמית
How would you translate this term in US English? Self-participation or deductible?
wyannie
deductible
Explanation:
never seen self particpation...
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deductible
judithyf
5 +2Deductible
Michal Circolone
5"deductible", "co-pay" or "self-insured retention"
gfrim
3excess reimbursement (insurance)
edilandau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deductible


Explanation:
See:
http://healthinsurance.about.com/od/healthinsurancedictionar...

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Gad Kohenov: +
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deductible


Explanation:
never seen self particpation...

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 mins
  -> Thank you sibsab

agree  Gad Kohenov: +
33 mins
  -> Thank you Gad

agree  Lingopro
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lingopro

agree  Ty Kendall: Strange but true! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ty

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"deductible", "co-pay" or "self-insured retention"


Explanation:
The translation depends on the type of policy and the nature of the insured's participation. These three are terms of art in insurance law, and it is important to specify which it is.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

1546 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excess reimbursement (insurance)


Explanation:
Found matching term on website of a car rental agency

edilandau
Israel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search