המבוטח

English translation: insured, insurant, policyholder, assured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:המבוטח
English translation: insured, insurant, policyholder, assured
Entered by: wyannie

03:33 Jun 14, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Hebrew term or phrase: המבוטח
Would the correct translation be "insurant" or "insured"?
wyannie
insured, insurant, policyholder, assured
Explanation:
Several possibilities.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the Insured
judithyf
4 +1insured, insurant, policyholder, assured
Gad Kohenov
5The Insuree
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the Insured


Explanation:
Insured is the proper term

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
4 mins
  -> Thank you Michal

agree  Einat Markovich
1 hr
  -> Thank you Einat

agree  Lingopro
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lingopro

agree  Ty Kendall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ty

agree  gfrim
10 hrs
  -> Thank you gfrim

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Sangro

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Insuree


Explanation:
That's another option.


    Reference: http://www.econ.umd.edu/~filizozbay/contract.pdf
Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insured, insurant, policyholder, assured


Explanation:
Several possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Einat Markovich
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  gfrim: the insured is not always the policyholder
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search