ריבוד פנסיוני

English translation: pensionary stratification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ריבוד פנסיוני
English translation:pensionary stratification
Entered by: Sergio Kot

23:33 Dec 19, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / ביטוח פנסיה
Hebrew term or phrase: ריבוד פנסיוני
ריבוד פנסיוני (חלוקה בין ביטוח מנהלים לקרנות פנסיה)
chuckopolo
pensionary stratification
Explanation:
literal translation is appropriate
Selected response from:

Sergio Kot
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pension laying
judithyf
4pension stratification or stratification of pensions
Mary Jane Shubow
3pensionary stratification
Sergio Kot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension stratification or stratification of pensions


Explanation:
This is the literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-20 01:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://weblogs.baltimoresun.com/business/hancock/blog/2011/0...

One of the pieces of data I wanted was a stratification of pensions by amount -- how many people get over $100,000 a year, how many get from $80,000 to $100,000?

Example sentence(s):
  • What are the macro consequences of the social stratification of occupational pensions for poverty and inequality among pensioners and for the future of continental pension protection?
  • Pension reform has to prevent stratification among pensioners

    Reference: http://www.kuleuven.be/research/researchdatabase/project/3H0...
    Reference: http://www.razumkov.org.ua/eng/expert.php?news_id=2381
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pension laying


Explanation:
http://www.wiseradvisor.com/university-article~artId~866~tit...

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensionary stratification


Explanation:
literal translation is appropriate


    Reference: http://www.razumkov.org.ua/eng/expert.php?news_id=2381
Sergio Kot
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search