אלמלא ההשתתפויות העצמיות

English translation: were it not for the deductibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אלמלא ההשתתפויות העצמיות
English translation:were it not for the deductibles

06:37 May 17, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-05-20 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / הסכם למתן רשו
Hebrew term or phrase: אלמלא ההשתתפויות העצמיות
Dear All!
What is the English for
אלמלא ההשתתפויות העצמיות
the whole sentence:
או שהיה זכאי לשיפוי בגינו אלמלא ההשתתפויות העצמיות הנקובות בפוליסות
Many thanks in advance.
o_delia
were it not for the deductibles
Explanation:
השתתפות עצמית = deductibles
Selected response from:

Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1were it not for the deductibles
Donn Hyman (X)
4if it were not for the excess
Arthur Livingstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it were not for the excess


Explanation:
The excess - the amount the insured has to put towards the claim. Hence what would have been paid out if there had not been an excess stated in the insurance.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were it not for the deductibles


Explanation:
השתתפות עצמית = deductibles

Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: http://www.albit.co.il/glos-.htm. Yes, as shown in this interesting link.
29 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search