בורדרו

English translation: bordereau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בורדרו
English translation:bordereau
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald Mivtach

08:38 Feb 9, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Payment of premiums
Hebrew term or phrase: בורדרו
This is a system whereby the client pays the insurance agent and the agent pays the company. Can't find the equivalent in English.
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
bordereau
Explanation:
נשמע כמו מה שאתה מחפש, לא?
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bordereau
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
4bordereau
Sergio Kot
3bordereau payment
David Greenberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bordereau


Explanation:
נשמע כמו מה שאתה מחפש, לא?


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bordereau
    Reference: http://www.maot.co.il/lex2/glossary/g_195.asp
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Ups Itzik!
4 mins
  -> great minds think alike :)

agree  Lingopro: I trust Arthur knows to add the word payment after bordereau...
4 hrs
  -> yes, as it should be

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordereau


Explanation:
לועזית: bordereau
מילה שמקורה הצרפתי 'בורדו' פירושו תזכיר או חשבונית, והיא משמשת בחשבונאות ביטוח לציון רישום תמציתי, בצורת טבלה או צורת דיווח אחרת, של אירועים הקשורים בביטוח, כגון ביטוחים, תביעות וכדומה. יש לכך שימוש רב בביטוח משנה מקום שהפרטים על החיתום ותביעות שמבוצעים על ידי המבטח המקורי נמסרים על גבי מפרט, בצירוף נספחים.


    Reference: http://www.maot.co.il/lex2/glossary/g_1190.asp
Sergio Kot
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bordereau payment


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, in English "bordereau" refers specifically to a transaction sheet, not the system of payment based on that, so that word alone isn't sufficient.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search