כתב שירות

English translation: customer service manifesto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כתב שירות
English translation:customer service manifesto
Entered by: Debbie Nevo

11:26 Jun 2, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Health insurance
Hebrew term or phrase: כתב שירות
כתב שירות רפואה משלימה, כתב שירות ייעוץ פסיכולוגי
It appears in a catalogue promoting health insurance.
Thanks for any help.
Ruth Rowinski
customer service manifesto
Explanation:
Depends on the context but this might be what they mean.
Selected response from:

Debbie Nevo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Documentation of services
Harold Lemel
4guarantee
David Greenberg
4Statement of _______service(s)
Emanuel Weisgras
4customer service manifesto
Debbie Nevo
3Promise of service
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee


Explanation:
I think this works very well: a guarantee, in the most common sense, is a document that assures provision of service.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22%D7%9B%D7%AA%D7%91+%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%AA%22
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/guarantee
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer service manifesto


Explanation:
Depends on the context but this might be what they mean.


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/company-activities-management/ope...
Debbie Nevo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement of _______service(s)


Explanation:
In these contexts, "כתב" usually refers to a letter/statement of <something>. In this case, I would go with "Statement of Alternative Medical Services" and "Statement of Psychological Consultation Services"

I disagree with David (surprisingly), because you state this is a catalog promoting services, not a policy statement/contract, and there is nothing in the term indicating any kind of guarantee.

Emanuel Weisgras
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is what I will end up going with unless I find something more specific to insurance. Thanks!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documentation of services


Explanation:
I would expect this to be a document listing service(s) provided by a medical facility/practitioner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-06-03 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your added clarification about the nature of the document perhaps something like

"listing of services provided"

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promise of service


Explanation:
Just in case you didn't find the answer you were looking for in the good suggestions given here.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search