מאורע ביטוחי

English translation: Insurable event

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מאורע ביטוחי
English translation:Insurable event

21:57 Sep 2, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-09-05 22:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance Policy
Hebrew term or phrase: מאורע ביטוחי
The context is a life insurance policy.

XXX בע"מ (שתקרא להלן "החברה״); מתחייבת בזת, על יסוד ההצעה וההודעות של בעל הפוליסה ושל המבוטח, כולן ביחד וכל אחת מהן לחוד, ובהתאם לתנאים הכלליים והמיוחדים המפורטים בפוליסה על נספחיה, המהווים חלק בדתי נפרד מהפוליסה, לשלם למוטב את הסכומים המגיעים לפי תנאי הפוליסה לאחר שתוגש לחברה הוכחה על בוא ** מאורע הביטוח **, בתנאי שהפרמיות שולמו בהתאם לתנאי הפוליסה.

Insurance incident? Insurance event?
iyavor
Insurable event
Explanation:
See Google refs of this term.
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - this term is defined consistently the way it appears in Hebrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insured event
David Greenberg
4 +1Insurable event
Harold Lemel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurable event


Explanation:
See Google refs of this term.

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you - this term is defined consistently the way it appears in Hebrew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
47 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insured event


Explanation:
I would use this term. Examples at links.


    Reference: http://legislature.idaho.gov/idstat/Title41/T41CH36SECT41-36...
    https://www.cga.ct.gov/2015/act/pa/2015PA-00171-R00HB-06868-PA.htm
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search