השקעה סולידית

English translation: Blue chip investment

11:58 Dec 26, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
Hebrew term or phrase: השקעה סולידית
solid investment (i dont think so)
safe investment ???
chuckopolo
English translation:Blue chip investment
Explanation:
It's not a direct translation, but it means the same thing
Selected response from:

Amir Gavriely
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Solid investment
Gad Kohenov
3Blue chip investment
Amir Gavriely


  

Answers


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blue chip investment


Explanation:
It's not a direct translation, but it means the same thing


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bluechip.asp
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solid investment


Explanation:
http://maya.tase.co.il/bursa/report.asp?report_cd=752534

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-26 15:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

גם באתר הזה זה אותו הדבר

http://glosbe.com/he/en/פרוייקט השקעה

לא מכיר תרגום אחר

safe investment = השקעה בטוחה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2014-01-06 14:05:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

blue chip stock
(ש"ע) מניות של חברות גדולות הנחשבות יציבות ורווחיות בעלות מחיר מניה גבוה

blue chip share
(ש"ע) (בכלכלה) מניה "כחולה", מניה יקרה של חברה יוקרתית הנחשבת לרווחית ויציבה ולכן מחירה יקר יחסית

blue chip = מניית עדית

זה לא אותו דבר . השקעה סולידית יכולה להיות גם מנייה שהיא לא בלו צ'יפ









Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey Gad, I had a lok at the link, and I do see the corresponding names in English and Hebrew, yet I am reluctant to accept it. The fact that an Israeli company had made a direct translation of the name means nothing. In English .. a Solid Investment is something else .. its a "sure investment". It doesnt necessarily mean a low-risk investment (allmost but not quite), and if i search solid investment then most references are for a sure investment (or "good investment".... would love to hear your thoughts regarding.

Asker: Hi, I looked again. You are right the Blue-chip is not correct but i dont know how to remove points or translations. Still, Solid Investment is incorrect as well (and I really disagree with DASH who used it in the name of a financial product - they are simply wrong). In my translation I was forced to stick to Low Risk Investment as I found nothing better. In any case thanks for pointing out and much appreciated the effort in this (and other) cases.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search