חיתוכים / חתכים

English translation: slices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:חיתוכים / חתכים
English translation:slices
Entered by: iyavor

06:13 Jul 25, 2019
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities / מערכות מחשב לניהול מסחר בניירות ערך
Hebrew term or phrase: חיתוכים / חתכים
In a database, you should be able to retrieve חיתוכים based on certain parameters. I'm not sure what that is in English.

Examples:

ניתן יהיה לבצע חיתוכים לפי כל אחד מנתוני ניירות הערך בתיק

הנתונים בדוח יכללו את היתרות הנומינליות, שערוך לפי צבירה ולפי שוק עבור כל יתרה, ורווח/הפסד מצטבר מהקניה ומתאריך החתך שנבחר.
iyavor
slices
Explanation:
קודם כל, המונח אינו שייך לתחום הכלכלה או השקעות, אלא למחשבים/מדעי המחשב/מסדי נתותים (databases).

אם אני זוכר נכון, המונח שמתייחס לחלק נבחר ממסד נתונים לפי קריטיריונים הוא slice, ופעולת החיתוך היא slicing.
Selected response from:

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Stock Splits
Simon Charass
3slices
Shalom Bresticker
Summary of reference entries provided
REUVEN COHEN

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slices


Explanation:
קודם כל, המונח אינו שייך לתחום הכלכלה או השקעות, אלא למחשבים/מדעי המחשב/מסדי נתותים (databases).

אם אני זוכר נכון, המונח שמתייחס לחלק נבחר ממסד נתונים לפי קריטיריונים הוא slice, ופעולת החיתוך היא slicing.

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Although "slices" is correct, the context is banking/securities, where the term is used, not IT.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stock Splits


Explanation:
or Stock Splitting

https://www.investopedia.com/articles/01/072501.asp

https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/what-stock-split-wh...

תאריך החתך
for credit cards is the cut-off date = the date on which the balance for that period is calculated.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shalom Bresticker: Stock splitting has nothing to do with databases.
3 days 21 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I agree with Shalom. It is referring to tools used in order to gain various cross-sections or filters in databases such as Excel.
In Excel the relevant data filter tool is indeed called a Slicer.
I assume that the Hebrew came from the English term anyway.

REUVEN COHEN
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search