שרת הלבנה

English translation: filtering server for incoming files

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שרת הלבנה
English translation:filtering server for incoming files
Entered by: Yael Nachumi

14:08 Apr 10, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security
Hebrew term or phrase: שרת הלבנה
Term appears within a diagram of an information security system.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Yael Nachumi
Israel
filtering server for incoming files
Explanation:
הלבנה - התמודדות עם איומים בקבצים הנכנסים לרשת הרגישה
Handle threats of incoming files into a sensitive network.

השחרה- is filtering server for outgoing files.

See the links from the same site in HE and EN.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filtering server for incoming files
Lingopro
3Laundring server
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Laundring server


Explanation:
ictf.cs.ucsb.edu/iCTF_2011_Description.txt - 12k

Money laundering server?

Maybe more context could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-04-10 14:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laundereing ------------> achtung typo!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtering server for incoming files


Explanation:
הלבנה - התמודדות עם איומים בקבצים הנכנסים לרשת הרגישה
Handle threats of incoming files into a sensitive network.

השחרה- is filtering server for outgoing files.

See the links from the same site in HE and EN.


    Reference: http://yazamtech.com/en/selectorit
    Reference: http://yazamtech.com/selectorit
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: That's right (from personal professional knowledge), although the distinction הלבנה vs. השחרה is incorrect/inaccurate
2 hrs
  -> Coming from a Pro like you... :-) Thanks, Ron!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search