תכולת גרסה

English translation: version highlights / features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תכולת גרסה
English translation:version highlights / features
Entered by: Itzik Greenvald Mivtach

13:16 Mar 1, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / פיתוח תוכנה
Hebrew term or phrase: תכולת גרסה
שלום לכולם... אני מאמין שיש מונח מקצועי לזה באנגלית. הכוונה היא למה שגירסה חדשה של תוכנה אמורה להכין.

אני לא חושב שמה שדרוש כאן זה
CONTENT...


תודה לכל המשיבים

אילן
iyavor
[new] version highlights
Explanation:
אני מתרגם מזה זמן רב לחברת תוכנה גדולה שמשחררת אחת לכמה שבועות עדכון גרסה
הכותרת הקבועה שחוזרת בכל מסמך היא זו
new version highlights
ואז יש פירוט של מה עודכן בגרסה זו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-01 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אפשרות נוספת היא שימוש במילה
features
חברות טכנולוגיה אחרות שאני מתרגם עבורן משתמשות במילה זו כדי לתאר בנקודות מה עיקרי הדברים שהתוכנה שלהם עושה/מחדשת
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[new] version highlights
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
3 +1New in this Version
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4new features
David Greenberg
3version contents
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
version contents


Explanation:
contents ולא content

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[new] version highlights


Explanation:
אני מתרגם מזה זמן רב לחברת תוכנה גדולה שמשחררת אחת לכמה שבועות עדכון גרסה
הכותרת הקבועה שחוזרת בכל מסמך היא זו
new version highlights
ואז יש פירוט של מה עודכן בגרסה זו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-03-01 14:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אפשרות נוספת היא שימוש במילה
features
חברות טכנולוגיה אחרות שאני מתרגם עבורן משתמשות במילה זו כדי לתאר בנקודות מה עיקרי הדברים שהתוכנה שלהם עושה/מחדשת

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
תודה רבה!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new features


Explanation:
I wouldn't use a direct translation here: the English convention is to refer to the features themselves, rather than the new version containing them.

David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New in this Version


Explanation:
:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-03-01 17:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know this is not what the Heb says, but nobody actually repeats what the old versions contained, because it would be counterproductive for setting out the new features.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asaf Beeri: The most elegant solution, in my opinion.
48 days
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search