עם הביצים בפרונט

English translation: Strutting his stuff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עם הביצים בפרונט
English translation:Strutting his stuff
Entered by: Lingopro

14:56 Jan 27, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Articles in newspaper
Hebrew term or phrase: עם הביצים בפרונט
Hello
I am working on an article from an newspaper and this is a title of a new section in the article.
It is about the assertiveness of the impresario, and his ability to control how many performances and for whom his client will perform.
It does not appear anywhere else in the article.

I was thinking
"With his guts exposed"
What are your suggestions?
I don't think that a translation word per word goes here.
Ruth Rubina
United States
Strutting his stuff
Explanation:
I really don't think "With his guts exposed" fits here, since it connotes weakness instead of strength and assertiveness.

Example sentence:
"Most colored performers shuffled across the stage with downcast eyes, going "Yassuh, yassuh" and acting as if they'd just wandered in from the cotton patch. Davis worked the crowd directly, strutting his stuff like white performers did." From The Agency: William Morris and the Hidden History of Show Business
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to pull out all the stops
Vere Barzilai
4Marshalling the big guns
judithyf
3By the short and curlies
Arthur Livingstone
3Strutting his stuff
Lingopro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By the short and curlies


Explanation:
This is a rather cute expression used to express when someone can make you do as they want. It's an alternative to 'Gotcha by the balls'. Don't think 'guts' is what you're after here.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marshalling the big guns


Explanation:
In other words, giving it everything he's got

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strutting his stuff


Explanation:
I really don't think "With his guts exposed" fits here, since it connotes weakness instead of strength and assertiveness.

Example sentence:
"Most colored performers shuffled across the stage with downcast eyes, going "Yassuh, yassuh" and acting as if they'd just wandered in from the cotton patch. Davis worked the crowd directly, strutting his stuff like white performers did." From The Agency: William Morris and the Hidden History of Show Business


    Reference: http://books.google.co.il/books?id=sKwDcGnGKj8C&pg=PA162&lpg...
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pull out all the stops


Explanation:
to give everything by hook or by crook ;))

Example sentence(s):
  • Count on pops impresario Michael Krajewski to pull out all the stops in another one-of-a-kind variety show featuring beloved music of the season, ...
  • She pulls out all the stops in the most lavish, ... to the impresario's unscrupulousness

    Reference: http://www.atlantasymphony.org/
    Reference: http://www.theatrereviews.com
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search