תעשיית הסילסולים

English translation: Middle Eastern music industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תעשיית הסילסולים
English translation:Middle Eastern music industry
Entered by: Vere Barzilai

20:31 Jan 27, 2011
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Articles in newspaper
Hebrew term or phrase: תעשיית הסילסולים
הכוונה לסלסולים המזרחיים המוסיקליים
Ruth Rubina
United States
Middle Eastern music industry
Explanation:
is a term I can relate to instead of all other adjectives. Silsulim = melismatic ornamentation in music, well....no..whiny, rather ;)))
Selected response from:

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Grading comment
תודה
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The vocal trilling industry
Lingopro
4Middle Eastern music industry
Vere Barzilai
3the ululation sector
judithyf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The vocal trilling industry


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_2299440_trill-singing.html
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ululation sector


Explanation:
or possibly the warbling sector

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Middle Eastern music industry


Explanation:
is a term I can relate to instead of all other adjectives. Silsulim = melismatic ornamentation in music, well....no..whiny, rather ;)))

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
תודה




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search