סף הברירה

English translation: gatekeeping, selection gate

11:43 Jan 6, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / The Israeli press
Hebrew term or phrase: סף הברירה
הקריטריונים וסף הברירה לגבי סיקורם של אירועים מקומיים

newspaper dedicates different pages to domestic and foreign
news
judithyf
English translation:gatekeeping, selection gate
Explanation:
Sorry to submit another answer but it looks to me now that this is definitely related to the concept of gatekeeping in journalism, relating to what passes the gate for selection
Selected response from:

Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Mary Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gatekeeping, selection gate
Mary Jane Shubow
4selection portal
Mary Jane Shubow
3threshold of selection
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threshold of selection


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thus, content analysis does not allow us to determine, what qualities make an event pass the first threshold of selection.

    Reference: http://www.econstor.eu/bitstream/10419/49819/1/226535746.pdf
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection portal


Explanation:
This might be appropriate for an online newspaper

Example sentence(s):
  • Selection portal with side pane
  • Entering the Housing Selection Portal: The link to the housing contract and lottery application will appear on SJU Today within the MySJU link as shown below:

    Reference: http://fmlayoutmode.com/wp/?p=2195
    Reference: http://www.sju.edu/int/studentlife/studentresources/housing/...
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gatekeeping, selection gate


Explanation:
Sorry to submit another answer but it looks to me now that this is definitely related to the concept of gatekeeping in journalism, relating to what passes the gate for selection

Example sentence(s):
  • אותם אנשים האחראיים על סינון המידע נקראים "השוערים" (שוערי הסף, הסלקטורים) והם מחולקים לשתי קבוצות ורמות שוערות:
  • The Gatekeeping Function: Distributions of Information in Media and the Real World

    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
    Reference: http://www.snsoroka.com/files/GatekeepingJOP.pdf
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mary Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search