הקשר הדברים והדבקם

English translation: according to context

01:20 Apr 24, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: הקשר הדברים והדבקם
I need some help with the sentence below which is taken from a legal document, especially the second half of it. Thanks.
כל הטענות שיפורטו להלן, ככל שהן ידועות לתובעים, הנן משלימות ו/או חילופיות, הכל לפי הקשר הדברים והדבקם
Suzan
United States
English translation:according to context
Explanation:
The Hebrew here uses the common literary, nay poetic device of duplication - heksher/hedbek. However, they mean exactly the same thing (2 items are 'kshurim u-dvukim ze ba-ze' - in English you say simply the 2 items are connected, not 'linked and connected' which is considered verbose and redundant).
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your suggestions.
Todah Eynat.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5As the context so admits
judithyf
5according to context
Eynat
5 -1subject to context and structure
Zuhair Nara
4 -1Relevancy and context thereof
Iris Bat-Or
3 -1according to context and perspective
liora
3 -1the context of the issues and thie appropriateness
Anita Treger


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
הקשר הדברים והדבקם
the context of the issues and thie appropriateness


Explanation:
Keksher vsevarim poses no real problem hadbakam is more problematical, but according to the rest of the sentence, i would say appropriateness fits the bill

Anita Treger
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: hedbek is not 'appropriateness', which would be ne'otut, halimut.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הקשר הדברים והדבקם
As the context so admits


Explanation:
all the following pleadings, insfoar as they are known to the plaintiffs, are complementary and/or alternative, as the context so admits

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: if anything, 'as the context admits'. Your version may be used by pompous barristers, but is hardly good English syntax or style. Language is the domain of language professionals, and we decide what is good English, not semi-literate barristers.
8 hrs
  -> pompous barristers it is, dear lady, and no one ever accused them of using good english syntax or style, but since it is their domain, the usage stands

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
הקשר הדברים והדבקם
subject to context and structure


Explanation:
This is how I would have translated it.

Zuhair Nara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: hedbek is not 'structure'.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
הקשר הדברים והדבקם
Relevancy and context thereof


Explanation:
Hedbek = context (according to Mozes legal dictionary);
It should be read: HEDBEKAM

Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: and so is heksher=context (and Mozes is notoriously unreliable, especially on synonyms). In any event, the Hebrew uses poetic duplication, which English abhors.
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הקשר הדברים והדבקם
according to context


Explanation:
The Hebrew here uses the common literary, nay poetic device of duplication - heksher/hedbek. However, they mean exactly the same thing (2 items are 'kshurim u-dvukim ze ba-ze' - in English you say simply the 2 items are connected, not 'linked and connected' which is considered verbose and redundant).

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your suggestions.
Todah Eynat.
:-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
הקשר הדברים והדבקם
according to context and perspective


Explanation:
Hedbek in Hebrew is "collage" - i.e. how pieces are placed together or pieced together. so I chose perspective.

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: It is still not what the terms means in this context.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search