HAKNA'OT הקנאות

English translation: Depositions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:HAKNA'OT הקנאות
English translation:Depositions
Entered by: Sogifted

03:53 Oct 27, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate
Hebrew term or phrase: HAKNA'OT הקנאות
in a list: after hearing the petitioners, the witnesses, the HAKNA'OT etc. - - -
Sogifted
United States
depositions
Explanation:
I have this recorded as belonging to a Rabbinical Court context, although I suppose it could apply in regular court...
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
I agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Submissions
snatalieg
3depositions
judithyf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HAKNA'OT הקנאות
depositions


Explanation:
I have this recorded as belonging to a Rabbinical Court context, although I suppose it could apply in regular court...

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
I agree!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HAKNA'OT הקנאות
Submissions


Explanation:
per Inbal dictionary

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search