בטלות יחסית

English translation: relative nullity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בטלות יחסית
English translation:relative nullity
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

04:14 Dec 26, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Record of court case
Hebrew term or phrase: בטלות יחסית
The full sentence is
. עמדתנו זו נובעת הן מאופיו של הליך ההסגרה, הן מיישומו של עקרון הבטלות היחסית על נסיבותיו של המקרה שלפנינו

What is the principle of בטלות יחסית?

Is there a way to say this in English?

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
relative nullity
Explanation:
Appears in the link given by Judith and also in the kudoz archives, in different language combinations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-26 06:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

Long explanation in both French&English regarding this term.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nullity of procedure
judithyf
5relative nullity
judithyf
4relative nullity
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nullity of procedure


Explanation:
Nullity of procedure is a civil law concept similar to the common law concept of the exclusionary rule, and it is founded on the fundamental principal of justice that establishes the need to respond to barbarity, in whatever form, through legality.




    Reference: http://defensewiki.ibj.org/index.php/Nullity_of_Procedure#Nu...
judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative nullity


Explanation:
Appears in the link given by Judith and also in the kudoz archives, in different language combinations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-26 06:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

Long explanation in both French&English regarding this term.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 720
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relative nullity


Explanation:
see previous entry

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 293
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search