International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

תצהיר תשובה

English translation: response affidavit

17:20 Oct 2, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: תצהיר תשובה
supporting affidavit
לא נשמע נכון

!תודה מראש על התשובה
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:response affidavit
Explanation:
This is a common term in the US and Canada. I did a little bit of googling and it seems it is not used in the UK. In South Africa I think this is a 'replying affidavit'.
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5REPLY AFFIDAVIT
nietsrub
4Respondent Affidavit
Sergio Kot
4response affidavit
Tim Friese


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response affidavit


Explanation:
This is a common term in the US and Canada. I did a little bit of googling and it seems it is not used in the UK. In South Africa I think this is a 'replying affidavit'.


    Reference: http://carvercountycorruption.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/respo...
    Reference: http://www.justanswer.com/canada-law/7mewe-response-affidavi...
Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I forgot to mention this is for the USA.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respondent Affidavit


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.rochesternh.net/Public_Documents/RochesterNH_Perm...
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
REPLY AFFIDAVIT


Explanation:
This is the term used in litigation in the US. I am a practicing attorney in New Jersey and New York.

nietsrub
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search