על פי הדין וההלכה

English translation: in accordance with statutory and case law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:על פי הדין וההלכה
English translation:in accordance with statutory and case law
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

10:06 Sep 25, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: על פי הדין וההלכה
While I'm OK with "din", where does "halacha" come into this term?
A sample sentence (out of many in this legal case):

"הצעתו של הנתבע אינה עומדת בתנאים מהותיים רבים כפי שנקבעו במכרז, ועל פי הדין וההלכה דינה היה להיפסל"

Thanks!
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
in accordance with statutory and case law
Explanation:
"הלכה" (in both the traditional religious and the modern secular sense) refers to accepted practice.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, David, I think that's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in accordance with statutory and case law
David Greenberg
4 +1court ruling
Yoram Izsak
3in accordance with both Jewish and secular law
Raphael Blumberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with both Jewish and secular law


Explanation:
The lawyer here is backing up his words. He is saying: Not only is this person doing something wrong according to the secular law by which this court abides, but even according to Mishpat Ivri, the rich tradition of Jewish law going back hundreds of years.

Raphael Blumberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yael Nachumi
8 mins

disagree  Ron Armon: Not in this context, IMHO. That's why the asker was puzzled about the word הלכה to begin with. It doesn't fit in the legal context of the document, and of the specific phrase (conditions of a tender).
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court ruling


Explanation:
אני מתייחס למונח הלכה:
הלכה כאן משמעותה הלכה פסוקה, דהיינו פסיקת בתי המשפט ולא ההלכה במובן המשפט העברי.
לכן התרגום הוא
court ruling
או דומה לו

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-09-25 11:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אפשר לתרגם הלכה פסוקה גם כ
case law

Yoram Izsak
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with statutory and case law


Explanation:
"הלכה" (in both the traditional religious and the modern secular sense) refers to accepted practice.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thanks, David, I think that's it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David, this seems to be the best option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search