מבחן התוצאה

English translation: at the end of the day/reality has proven

15:48 Apr 9, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מבחן התוצאה
Funny, I can't dig this out of the depths of my brain - or wasn't it there in the first place?...
Thanks for any help, Hag Same'ach, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
English translation:at the end of the day/reality has proven
Explanation:
without further context it's hard for me to pinpoint something that will suit your sentence but at least this is a direction you can explore. you can even combine these, for instance:
At the end of the day, realty has proven that any attempt to find a mutually agreed solution was impossible.
Selected response from:

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Itzik, I chose something very similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outcome measure
Ron Armon
4at the end of the day/reality has proven
Itzik Greenvald Mivtach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the end of the day/reality has proven


Explanation:
without further context it's hard for me to pinpoint something that will suit your sentence but at least this is a direction you can explore. you can even combine these, for instance:
At the end of the day, realty has proven that any attempt to find a mutually agreed solution was impossible.

Itzik Greenvald Mivtach
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Itzik, I chose something very similar.

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outcome measure


Explanation:
I think that would be the best choice

It's mostly used online in health-related materials (trials)
http://www.physio-pedia.com/Outcome_Measures

but it has a wider use too:
http://www.innolution.com/resources/glossary/outcome-measure
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/outcome-measure.html

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search