פסיקה משורשת

English translation: well entrenched case law

19:52 Jun 18, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / פסיקות
Hebrew term or phrase: פסיקה משורשת
בעניין תקיפתו של טופס הסכמה, בית המשפט הנכבד מופנה לפסיקה המשורשת שהייתה בין היתר בתיק ....
Dafna Saltsberg
English translation:well entrenched case law
Explanation:
Ideally I would like a bit more context. Nevertheless it appears that we are referring to well entrenched case law (or you can use the word precedent if you prefer)
Selected response from:

Frank Mayers
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Court ruling or prior ruling
gfrim
3well entrenched case law
Frank Mayers


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well entrenched case law


Explanation:
Ideally I would like a bit more context. Nevertheless it appears that we are referring to well entrenched case law (or you can use the word precedent if you prefer)

Frank Mayers
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gfrim: It appears to be a prior ruling in the case, so it would be a "court ruling" or "prior ruling", not necessarily settled case law (settled is the colloquial usage, not "entrenched").
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court ruling or prior ruling


Explanation:
It appears to be a court ruling in the case that has established the law of the case. It might not be settled case law elsewhere.

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search