מצבירותו עד לגמילתו\" מה פירוש גמילתו בהקשר הזה\" ???

English translation: From its accumulation until its redemption

11:53 Aug 9, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / בהסכם יחסי ממון בין בני שוג
Hebrew term or phrase: מצבירותו עד לגמילתו\" מה פירוש גמילתו בהקשר הזה\" ???
לעניין הרכוש הנ"ל, אין ולא תהיה תקופת צבירה משותפת וההפרדה הרכושית תחול על הרכוש מתחילת מועד צבירתו ועד לגמילתו או תחילת צבירתו מחדש
shmoopy
English translation:From its accumulation until its redemption
Explanation:
This is very high level Hebrew, and is using terminology usually used with debts, as in "צבירת חוב". The term, "גמילתו", as in "גמילת חסד" means to bestow, or in this case to realise the assets.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey Black
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5From its accumulation until its redemption
Geoffrey Black
3 +1maturity
David Greenberg
3maturation
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
גמילתו
maturation


Explanation:
Alkalay dictionary definition. You need to be the judge of whether it fits your context.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
גמילה
maturity


Explanation:
Going on context alone, it seems that the subject is an investment of some sort. גמילה can refer to attaining various levels of biological maturity (as in weaning or producing fruit), so this seems likely.

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
From its accumulation until its redemption


Explanation:
This is very high level Hebrew, and is using terminology usually used with debts, as in "צבירת חוב". The term, "גמילתו", as in "גמילת חסד" means to bestow, or in this case to realise the assets.

Geoffrey Black
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search