DIN KDIMA דין קדימה

English translation: Prior Art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:DIN KDIMA דין קדימה
English translation:Prior Art
Entered by: Rutie Eckdish

04:02 Jun 13, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent application instructions
Hebrew term or phrase: DIN KDIMA דין קדימה
In the context of Patent appllication, the question is whether the patent has been applied outside of Israel. What is the term in US Engllish legalese?
Rutie Eckdish
United States
preemption
Explanation:
self explanatory
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5דין קדימה
Jason Knight
5preemption, priority
Yehuda Lior
4 +1preemption
judithyf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIN KDIMA דין קדימה
preemption


Explanation:
self explanatory

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: So why is it entered now in the glossary as 'prior art', which is something quite different? Sheesh...
3 days 15 hrs
  -> The asker wrote me that she subsequently consulted various patent lawyers and was told the correct term was prior art.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIN KDIMA דין קדימה
preemption, priority


Explanation:
right of purchase or possesion before anyone else


    according to Angel's Dictionary
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIN KDIMA דין קדימה
דין קדימה


Explanation:
preemption
right of purchase before anyone else

זכות קדימה ברכישה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-14 01:29:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow thats so nice.

Jason Knight
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you - but Irrelevant.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you - but Irrelevant.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search