ללא כחל וסרק

English translation: plain and unadorned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ללא כחל וסרק
English translation:plain and unadorned
Entered by: judithyf

19:40 Aug 13, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hebrew term or phrase: ללא כחל וסרק
והבינה את כל תורתו של הפרופסור ללא כחל וסרק

taken from a patent request for a medical invention
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
plain and unadorned
Explanation:
The semtemce would translate as "she comprehended the professor's entire doctrine, plain and unadorned".
But I think the writer might have been mixing his/her metaphors and meant to say - she got straight to the heart of the matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-15 03:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only other thing that might make sense is that she promptly understood whas was supposed to be a complicated theory, and could not make a show of pretending otherwise - thus she did not beat about the bush.
Selected response from:

judithyf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plain and unadorned
judithyf
4without frills, without makeup
Eynati
4as intended
Eric Isaacson
4 -1as is
liora (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ללא כחל וסרק
as intended


Explanation:
It means without the frills - but that can be positive or negative - either understanding the essentials without the frills or getting to the root of the matter without the confusion of extraneous details.It is therefore context dependent.

Eric Isaacson
Israel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ללא כחל וסרק
without frills, without makeup


Explanation:
A little more context may be helpful: this is very very poetic for a patent application (not 'request'). I translate loads of those, and there is a very strict form of words one is supposed to use. Maybe like Israeli lawyers, who always try to show off their erudition in their kitvey tvi'a, your inventor is also boasting about his/her learning.
Assuming that they mean 'the bare bones of the theory' (hey - that's another way you could word it), one of the abovew phrases may do the trick. However, which is it: is it the understanding that is lelo k'hal u-sraq, or - as is more likely - the theory? For that matter, how could either of them be lelo k'hal u-sraq?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-08-13 22:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \'without cover-up\', \'without covering\', \'without makeup\', not \'without frills\' - that one just slipped in as a slip of the finger. Sorry, Isaac - I must have had yours on the brain as I typed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-08-13 22:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eric, I meant.

Eynati

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ללא כחל וסרק
as is


Explanation:
i.e. without embellishments and additions

liora (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: As is doesn't mean without embellishments and additions - it can mean 'warts and all'. Ravmilim is wrong as often as it is right.
22 mins
  -> Well, this is what ravmilim ways: "as it is" and I wrote "as is", and it explains, "without embellishments". Imo the use of the idiom is wrong . But I won`t argue why and all ...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ללא כחל וסרק
plain and unadorned


Explanation:
The semtemce would translate as "she comprehended the professor's entire doctrine, plain and unadorned".
But I think the writer might have been mixing his/her metaphors and meant to say - she got straight to the heart of the matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-15 03:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only other thing that might make sense is that she promptly understood whas was supposed to be a complicated theory, and could not make a show of pretending otherwise - thus she did not beat about the bush.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: I like it. And yes, that's what I was getting at: mixed metaphors.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Eynati




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search